| Create Account

Any words Exact Phrase
Enlarge Text
A A A

Fleur-de-Lis & Prince of Wales Feathers

Pottery & Porcelain Marks – Fleur-De-Lis & Prince Of Wales Feathers:  Both the Fleur-de-lis and Prince of Wales feathers appeared in decorations on furniture and textiles or medals before the 15th century, but did not show up as marks until the 19th century. The marks usually appeared with the company name with the city or country name. According to legend, the English Prince-of-Wales feathers were ostrich feathers in a helmet taken from John I of Bohemia, known for his bravery, after he died in the 1346 Battle of Crecy to Edward, the Black Prince. The fleur-de-lis is a symbol that appeared with many European coats of arms and flags, most frequently with the French monarchy.

 

Details
Factory or Artist Name
Login or Subscribe for Factory or Artist Name
Nickname
Login or Subscribe for Nickname
Location
Login or Subscribe for Location
Material
Login or Subscribe for Material
Appearance of Mark
Login or Subscribe for Appearance of Mark
Date(s) Mark Used
Login or Subscribe for Date(s) Mark Used
Factory or Artist Dates
Login or Subscribe for Factory or Artist Dates
Related Factory Name(s)
Login or Subscribe for Related Factory Name(s)
View Entry

Get the latest collecting news

Enter you email below to receive for FREE the latest tips, antiques & collectibles news every Wednesday.

You can unsubscribe at any time. Please refer to our Privacy Policy or Contact us for more information.
Kovels Premium